Privacy Policy

The Kinky Knickers privacy policy set out below explains how we use any information that you provide us with when using this website.

Kinky Knickers is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected and should we ask you to provide any information you can be assured it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do reserve the right to update or change this policy from time to time and will enter any subsequent changes on this page, so that you're able to check from time to time.

We may collect the following information -

Your name

Contact information, including email address

Demographic information such as postcode, preferences & interests

Other information relevant to customer surveys and / or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the list of cookies we collect below.

The information we gather is to better understand your needs & provide you with the best possible service, in particular for the following reasons -

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security -

We're committed to ensuring that your information is secure and in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic & managerial procedures to safeguard & secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies -

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites -

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information -

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways -

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us via the site contact page.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may however use your personal information to send you promotional information or details of third party offers which we think you may find interesting.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you'd like a copy of the information we hold for you, please write to us at Kinky Knickers c/o Headen & Quarmby (UK) Ltd, Sadler Street, Middleton, Manchester, M24 5UJ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address and we'll correct any information found to be inaccurate.